Minnesota Car Payment Calculator: Tax & Loan

Shopping for a car in Minnesota? Your monthly payment depends on more than the vehicle’s sticker price. Sales tax, your down payment, trade-in allowance, loan interest rate, financing term, and registration-related fees can all change how much you borrow. Use the free Minnesota car payment calculator below to estimate the payment before visiting a dealership or applying for financing.

Quick Answer: Minnesota Car Payment Calculator

Enter your vehicle price, down payment, trade-in, interest rate, and loan term to estimate your monthly car payment in Minnesota. The calculator uses the standard Minnesota motor vehicle sales tax rate of 6.875% and lets you adjust fees and financing assumptions.

For example, a $30,000 vehicle with a $4,000 down payment, $2,000 trade-in, and a 60-month loan at 7% interest produces a monthly payment of approximately $503 when the estimated sales tax and $450 in other fees are financed.

Actual lender offers, taxes, and registration charges may differ.

Free Minnesota Car Payment Calculator

Minnesota Auto Loan Payment Calculator

Estimated monthly principal and interest
$0.00
MN vehicle sales tax $0.00
Amount financed $0.00
Total loan interest $0.00
Total loan payments $0.00

Standard Minnesota motor vehicle sales tax is 6.875%. The rate is editable for applicable exemptions or special cases. The calculator assumes eligible trade-in and rebate deductions, and that entered fees are financed. Results are estimates, not a lender quote or a registration-fee determination.

Change the numbers to match your expected purchase. The result updates automatically as you edit the fields.

How Minnesota Car Payments Are Calculated

The monthly payment for a standard fixed-rate amortizing auto loan depends on the amount financed, monthly interest rate, and number of monthly payments.

Monthly payment = P × r ÷ [1 − (1 + r)−n]
P = Loan principal
r = Annual interest rate ÷ 12
n = Number of monthly payments

For example, a 7% annual interest rate corresponds to a monthly rate of approximately 0.5833%.

With a zero-interest loan, the monthly payment is simply the loan principal divided by the number of payments.

Minnesota Vehicle Sales Tax: What Rate Applies?

For most taxable motor vehicle purchases in Minnesota, the state motor vehicle sales tax rate is 6.875%.

The Minnesota Department of Revenue explains that the taxable vehicle sales price is generally calculated after subtracting qualifying rebates and trade-in allowances.

Taxable vehicle price = Vehicle price − Eligible rebates − Trade-in allowance
Estimated vehicle tax = Taxable vehicle price × 6.875%

Example: $30,000 Vehicle With a Trade-In

ItemAmount
Vehicle selling price$30,000.00
Qualifying trade-in allowance−$2,000.00
Qualifying rebate$0.00
Illustrative taxable price$28,000.00
Tax at 6.875%$1,925.00

The estimated motor vehicle sales tax in this example is $1,925.

Important Minnesota tax exception:

Certain older, lower-value passenger vehicles and qualifying collector vehicles may be subject to special in-lieu tax rules rather than the standard percentage tax. Other exemptions may also apply. Use the editable tax field for a known applicable amount or rate, and verify the final tax with Minnesota Driver and Vehicle Services or the Department of Revenue.

Official source: Minnesota Department of Revenue — Motor Vehicle Sales.

Worked Example: Monthly Payment on a $30,000 Car in MN

Consider a Minnesota buyer using these illustrative terms:

InputValue
Car price$30,000
Down payment$4,000
Trade-in allowance$2,000
Qualifying rebates$0
Estimated MN vehicle tax$1,925
Illustrative financed fees$450
Annual interest rate7%
Loan term60 months
Amount financed$26,375

The estimated monthly principal-and-interest payment is approximately $522.

This figure assumes the buyer finances the $1,925 tax and $450 in fees. If those costs are paid upfront instead, the financed principal and monthly payment decrease.

All rates and fees other than the statutory tax percentage are hypothetical examples, not current lender quotes.

How Loan Term Changes Your Car Payment

Longer auto loans usually lower the monthly payment but increase the total interest paid, assuming the same principal and interest rate.

Here is a comparison for a $25,000 loan at a fixed 7% annual interest rate, rounded to the nearest dollar.

Loan termMonthly paymentApprox. total interest
36 months$772$2,789
48 months$599$3,736
60 months$495$4,702
72 months$426$5,689
84 months$377$6,696

These values are illustrative and rounded. Use the calculator for results based on your specific inputs.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau advises buyers to compare the total borrowing cost, not just the advertised monthly payment.

How Much Should You Put Down on a Car?

A larger down payment reduces the principal you borrow and therefore usually reduces both the monthly payment and total interest.

However, your down payment should also fit your overall financial situation. Consider emergency savings, insurance, maintenance, and other necessary expenses before committing all available cash to the purchase.

For Minnesota buyers, it is also important to decide whether sales tax and other eligible charges will be paid upfront or included in the loan.

What Fees Should Minnesota Car Buyers Include?

The vehicle price and sales tax are not the only potential upfront costs.

CostWhat to check
Motor vehicle sales taxApplicable tax treatment and taxable purchase price
Title feesRequired title and processing charges
Registration taxVehicle value, age, and registration rules
Plate and filing chargesApplicable transaction fees
Dealer documentation feeAmount disclosed in the purchase agreement
Optional add-onsWarranty, service contracts, and other optional products

Minnesota registration costs are not a universal flat amount. They can vary with vehicle characteristics and applicable rules.

Enter a fee estimate into the calculator, then replace it with the actual amount from the dealer’s written out-the-door quote or Minnesota DVS.

Official reference: Minnesota Vehicle Fees and Licensing Information.

Car Payment vs. Total Monthly Car Ownership Cost

Your loan payment is only part of the monthly cost of owning a vehicle.

Monthly costIllustrative amount
Loan principal and interest$522
Auto insurance$160
Fuel or charging$120
Maintenance savings$60
Registration and other costs averaged monthly$30
Illustrative total monthly ownership cost$892

These ownership expenses are examples only. Actual insurance premiums, driving costs, maintenance, and registration charges vary widely.

Use your own insurance quote and expected mileage to build a realistic budget.

APR vs. Interest Rate: Why the Difference Matters

The interest rate is the rate used to calculate interest on the loan balance. The annual percentage rate, or APR, is a broader measure of borrowing cost that may include certain finance charges.

For a simple monthly-payment estimate, this calculator treats the entered annual rate as the loan’s nominal interest rate and assumes a fixed-rate, fully amortizing loan.

If your lender quotes an APR that includes additional finance charges, the calculator’s result may not exactly match the contractual payment.

Before signing, compare the lender’s Truth in Lending disclosures, including the amount financed, finance charge, APR, total payments, and payment schedule.

Source: CFPB — Auto Loan Truth in Lending Disclosures.

How to Get a More Accurate Minnesota Car Payment Estimate

Before You Sign

  1. Get the vehicle’s written selling price.
  2. Confirm the trade-in allowance and qualifying rebates.
  3. Request an itemized estimate of Minnesota taxes and fees.
  4. Ask whether each fee is paid upfront or financed.
  5. Obtain loan offers from more than one lender.
  6. Compare monthly payments, APR, term, and total loan cost.
  7. Review the final contract before accepting the financing.

Do not rely on a monthly payment quote alone. A dealer may reach a lower payment by extending the loan term, which can increase total interest.

Official Sources

Bottom Line

A Minnesota car payment calculator should account for vehicle price, eligible trade-ins and rebates, down payment, applicable motor vehicle sales tax, financed fees, interest rate, and loan term.

Use the calculator to compare multiple scenarios, then verify the final tax, fees, and payment schedule against official documents before purchasing.

Editorial review: October 12, 2026. BillUnpacked is an independent consumer-information website, not a lender, dealership, or Minnesota government agency. Calculations are estimates for educational purposes and do not constitute a financing offer.